Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Christian Aid Collective is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that any information you give us is held securely and safely.

This privacy statement explains how we collect, use and store information via our website www.christianaidcollective.org and what that might mean for you. This privacy statement applies to this website provided by Christian Aid - a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales. We are also registered as a charity in Scotland.

Christian Aid holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the information commissioner. Christian Aid Trading Ltd, our trading arm, is also registered with the information commissioner.

If you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact us on dataprotection@christian-aid.org or telephone us on +44 (0)20 7523 2041 between 8am and 6pm GMT or you can write to:

Michael Griffiths

Data Protection Officer

Christian Aid

PO Box 100

London SE1 7RT

United Kingdom

Your rights

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you (known as a subject access request) please write to our Data Protection officer at the address given above enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to Christian Aid. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter.

What information we collect

We collect data from our website for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from Christian Aid and Christian Aid Limited. We do this through collecting and analysing both anonymous, or aggregate, data, and personal data volunteered by you online.

In some areas of our website, for example forms, emails, polls and survey submissions, we collect personal data such as your name, address and telephone number. We may use this personally identifiable information for the following:

  • to customise the content on the Christian Aid website and to such visitors' current and future needs
  • to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you
  • for internal administration and analysis.

 

We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given us permission to do so. Christian Aid does not sell, rent, or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In some cases we may ask you to 'opt-in' to receive future communications including email, or text marketing.

In other cases, when we ask you for information about yourself you may, by ticking the appropriate box provided, tell us that you do not want future communications from us.

In addition to information given by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is collected in aggregate form and is anonymous. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs.

Cookies

We collect data using cookies. A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. Cookies allow a website to remember who you are, so that when you visit again, it recognises you as a visitor and can help you with personalised information when filling out forms or signing in. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. To do this, look at the help menu on your browser.

We use cookies to track popular points of entry to our sites and routes around areas of our sites (that is, click paths). As with other statistics about visitors to our sites, this tracking is anonymous and aggregate and does not relate to any information we might hold about individuals. If our usage of cookies changes in the future, this will be explained in our privacy statement.

Use of IP addresses

We collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of this website. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you're on the web. When you are on our site, we have a server that logs your computer's IP address.

We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

Why we're interested

The information we gather helps us to send you the right thing at the right time - to fulfil orders for resources, send you updates and information about emergencies, and provide you with products or services. We may also use your details to contact you some time in the future to tell you about our work.

If there's a disaster overseas, we may write to you to tell you about the need for more funds, or we may write to tell you about a big campaign about which we think you might want to know more. Our policy is to email you only if you have indicated to us that you want electronic communication from us.

This is in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations. All our emails will offer you the chance to decline future emails.

Have your say functionality

By registering for this you will have accepted the terms of this privacy statement. We will ask you to provide us with some basic information about yourself such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. We will only collect information which you have provided to us voluntarily either by completing the registration form or sending emails to us. We treat your privacy very seriously. The Christian Aid message board is open to the public and if you decide to post personal information about yourself, you are impliedly agreeing to the information being circulated throughout the Christian Aid message board and by other members.

Respecting your privacy

Christian Aid does not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations. However, we may share your data with subsidiary companies of Christian Aid and, if necessary provide you with information or services that you have requested, with our partners or affiliates with whom we work or who work for us.

We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency). We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site, but this information, other than as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous.

Occasionally, we employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders or processing donations. These agents are bound by contract to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves.

Christian Aid endeavours to keep the data we hold about you up to date. Should you spot any errors, or you no longer wish to receive information form us, please contact us.

Safe and secure

We maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected. Our intention is to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information given over the internet to protect all personal data as soon as it is possible.

The software scrambles data transmitted between your computer and our server, where it is unscrambled securely. While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Changes to Christian Aid's privacy statement 

From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what's changed.

Some links you might find useful:

Data protection - Information commissioner's website

Cookies - Microsoft information about cookies